Conference Agenda Day One

Please check back regularly for Updates and Additions


Click on the Dates Below to See Agenda

April 4, 2023

7:00 – 8:30
Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:00 – 6:30
Technologies and Solutions Exhibits
8:30 – 8:40
Welcome Remarks and Administrative Announcements

Kevin Clement
Conference Director
College of Technology
University of Houston

8:40 – 9:00
Welcome Remarks:  Port Houston

Ric Campo
Chairman of the Port Commission
Port of Houston Authority

9:00-9:30
Latin American And The Caribbean: Port Development Challenges

Jorge Duran
Chief of the Secretariat

Inter-American Committee on Ports (CIP), Organization of American States (OAS)

9:30-10:00
Keynote Address:  U.S. Maritime Administration – Beyond The Horizon  

Rear Admiral, Ann C. Phillips, US Navy (Ret.) (Invited)
Administrator
Maritime Administration/MARAD
U.S. Department of Transportation 

10:00 – 10:30
Networking Break
10:30-11:00
A Vision of the Future – South Carolina Ports

Barbara Melvin
President & CEO
South Carolina Ports

11:00-11:30
Port Congestion

General Stephen R. Lyons (U.S. Army, Retired)
Port and Supply Chain Envoy
White House Supply Chain Disruptions Task Force
Port Director and CEO
Port of Beaumont

11:30 – 1:00
Networking Lunch
Track 1: Intermodal Connectivity
1:00-2:00
The Vision: A National Strategy for Port Expansion & Operations

John D. McCown
Author and Container Shipping Expert

Panelists TBA

1:30-3:00
The Port System of The Future

Timothy Brown
Managing Director, Supply Chain & Logistics Institute (SCL)
Georgia Institute of Technology

Chelsea C. White III
Schneider National Chair of Transportation & Logistics
H. Milton Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology

Benoit Montreuil
Professor
Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology

3:00 – 3:30
Networking Break
3:30-4:30
Case Study:  Expanding Capabilities of Inland Ports

Moderator –  Margaret A. Kidd
Program Director/Instructional
Associate Professor, Supply Chain & Logistics
University of Houston

Mike Hoffman
Port of Greer, SC and Port of Dillon, SC

Pablo Bowen-Bobenrieth
Associate Partner & Business Development Manager Americas
HPC Hamburg Port Consulting GmbH

Christoph Schoppmann
Head of Terminal Planning and Logistics – Intermodal
Deputy Business Development Manager Americas
HPC Hamburg Port Consulting GmbH

Dorothe Görtz
Terminal Planning Expert
HPC Hamburg Port Consulting GmbH

4:30-5:30
Panel:  Advances in Smart Containers

Moderator – Alfred B. Henson, PhD
Instructional Assistant Professor
University of Houston

Panelists TBA

Track 2 – Artificial Intelligence and the Automated Port of the Future
1:00-2:00
The Vision: AI and the Automated Port of the Future

Jeffrey DeCoux
Chairman

Autonomy Institute

2:00-3:00
Panel: Autonomous Vessels

Moderator – Captain Anuj Chopra
Co-founder & CEO
ESGPlus LLC

Brett A. Phaneuf
President
Submergence Group LLC

Additional Panelists TBA

3:00 – 3:30
Networking Break
3:30-4:15
Case Study: Port Gothenburg Automated Systems

Panelists TBA

4:15-5:00
Panel:   Automated Sensors And Systems

Laurent Huenaerts
General Manager, North America

Unifly

Additional Panelists TBA

5:30
Closing of Day One
5:30-7:30
Networking reception in Exhibit Hall
6:15-7:30
Student Research Poster Contest Awards Ceremony

 

Presented by the International Propeller Club