Conference Agenda Day Two

Please check back regularly for Updates and Additions


Click on the Dates Below to See Agenda

April 5, 2023

7:30 – 8:30
Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:30 – 6:30
Technologies and Solutions Exhibits

TRACK 3:  DIGITALIZATION AND INFORMATION SHARING

8:30-9:00
Creating Standard for Port optimization Systems

Carl W. Bentzel
Commissioner
Federal Maritime Commission

9:00-10:00
PANEL: ADVANCES IN PORT OPTIMIZATION

Moderator – Christine Schlenker
Vice President
Greater Houston Port Bureau

Matthew Costello
CEO
Voyager Portal

Captain Abhishek Nair
Director of Business Development
PortXchange

10:00 – 10:30
Networking Break
10:30-11:15
Case Study:  Digitalization Plan for Developing Ports

Panelists TBA

11:15-12:00
Use of Digital Twins and AI to Increase Cargo Utilization at the Port of Santos, Brazil

Uri Yoselevich
Founder & CEO
DockTech

Panelists TBA

12:00 – 1:00
Networking Lunch

TRACK 4:   DECARBONIZATION AND ALTERNATE FUELS

8:30 – 9:00
Presentation Title TBA

David Cummins
Executive Director, President and CEO
Blue Sky Maritime Coalition

9:00 – 10:00
PANEL: HYDROGEN POWERED VESSELS

Panelists TBA

10:00 – 10:30
Networking Break
10:30-11:15
PANEL: AMMONIA – AN ALTERNATE FUEL

Seonghoon Woo
CEO
Amogy

Joel Thigpen
General Manager, Marine New Build Sales
Wärtsilä

Panelists TBA

11:15-12:00
PANEL: GREEN SHIPPING CORRIDORS

Moderator – David Walker
Vice President
American Bureau of Shipping (ABS)

  

Daniel Dagenais
Vice President, Port Performance & Sustainable Development
Port of Montreal

Panelists TBA

12:00 – 1:00
Networking Lunch
TRACK 5 – PORT ENERGY AND SUSTAINABILITY
1:00-2:00
Presentation Title TBA

Maarten Poort
General Manager, Shipping and Maritime Americas
Shell

2:00-3:00
Panel:  Challenges to Attaining the Zero-Carbon Footprint

Moderator – Dr. Alok Verma
Department Head and Professor
Texas A&M University – Galveston

Rich Byrnes
Chief Infrastructure Officer
Port Houston

Panelists TBA

3:00 – 3:30
Networking Break
3:30-4:15
PANEL: HYDROGEN ENERGY IN THE PORT Operations

Moderator – Nima Fathi PhD
Texas A&M Galveston

 

Chendhil Periasamy, Ph.D.
Vice President, Energy Transition
Air Liquide

Sayanta Dutta
VP Growth & Strategy
Hyzon Motors

4:15-5:15
PANEL: ELECTRIFICATION – PORT SYSTEMS

Moderator –  Captain Jason Smith
Commander, Sector Houston – Galveston
Captain of the Port
U.S. Coast Guard

Travis Sheehan
Lead for City Solutions, North America
Shell New Energies

Coulston Van Gundy
Vice President, Engineering
Crowley Engineering Services

Additional Panelists TBA

Strategic Ports
1:00-2:00
Panel:  U.S. Strategic Ports – the Imperative to Modernizing Infrastructure

Moderator – Geir-Eilif Kalhagen
Director of Maritime
Texas Dept. of Transportation

Chris Fisher
Port Director and CEO
Port of Beaumont

Jon Nass
Executive Director & CEO
Mississippi State Port Authority

Steve Ribuffo
Director
Port of Alaska

Additional Panelists TBA

TRACK 6 – PORT AND MARITIME CYBERSECURITY
2:00-3:00
PANEL: CONVERGENCE – PHYSICAL SECURITY AND CYBERSECURITY

Moderator – Tim Gale
Senior Industrial Cybersecurity Consultant
1898 & Co., Part of Burns & McDonnell

Mike Edgerton, CSyP, CPP, CISM
Manager, Port Security
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

Irfan Khan, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Texas A&M University at Galveston

Glenn A Wiltshire
Deputy Port Director
Broward County Port Everglades

3:00 – 3:30
Networking Break
3:30-4:00
Cyber Trends and Insights

Commander Boris Montatsky
Cyber Effects and Protection Division Chief
U. S. Coast Guard Cyber Command

4:00-5:15
How Safe is Your Port? A Joint Industry and Government Team Investigate Port Cybersecurity

Moderator: Amy Strauss
AEP Project Champion, Maritime Port Cybersecurity
Federal Maritime Commission

Robert Le Monde
Policy Analyst
U.S. Dept of Homeland Security Office of Strategy, Policy, and Plans

Marisa Brusuelas
Maritime Intelligence Analyst
Texas Department of Public Safety

Daniel Bell
Maritime Terrorism & Critical Infrastructure Analyst/Coast Guard Liaison Officer
National Counterterrorism Center

Ben Trowbridge
Board Member and Cybersecurity Advisor
Outsourcing Center

5:15
Closing of Day TWO
5:15-6:30
Networking reception in Exhibit Hall